ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAHIMAHI - IMO 7907996

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:MAHIMAHIAdded:Dec 31, 2019
Captured:July 29, 2019IMO:7907996Hits:2,098
Location:Honolulu, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Departing Honolulu.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mahimahi
IMO:7907996
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366563000
Callsign:WHRN
Former name(s):
- President Washington (Until 1996 Jan 24)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,036 tons
Summer DWT:35,149 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Honolulu Hi
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°32’0.51” N, 123°9’29.6” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.8kts, 249° (252°)
Destination:
Location:Honolulu
Arrival:30th May 2020
15:00:58 UTC
Last update:
8 days 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 7th, 03:00:36 UTCHonolulu
2018 September 1st, 14:00:06 UTCLgb Pier C
2018 August 23rd, 02:00:36 UTCHonolulu
2018 August 17th, 07:30:50 UTCLgb Pier C
2018 August 15th, 10:30:01 UTCOakland
2018 August 9th, 02:00:34 UTCHonolulu
2018 August 3rd, 07:30:06 UTCLgb Pier C
2018 August 1st, 10:30:38 UTCOakland
2018 July 26th, 02:00:48 UTCHonolulu
2018 July 20th, 09:00:49 UTCLgb Pier C
More Of This Ship
MAHIMAHI
© lappino
Mahimahi
© fabianv
Mahimahi
© fabianv
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
George.Schneider on Jan 17, 2020 05:44 (4 months ago)
That's undoubtedly the case, but when containers arrive full, they have to leave empty just the same. We don't want Honoluly tipping into the ocean from the weight of empty containers piling up.
lappino on Jan 16, 2020 07:44 (4 months ago)
Thank you for your comment, George. Speaking of little cargo: she's departing Honolulu, and I guess that's the reason for fewer containers on board, as Hawaii imports far more stuff from the mainland US than it exports. Also, I've been told that most of those reefer containers are actually facing away from their plugs, meaning that they are empties...

Cheers

Vlad
George.Schneider on Jan 16, 2020 05:47 (4 months ago)
That shot certainly captures the unusual design of the class, Vlad. Thank you. You might say this is the prototype of the present trend of 2-island container ships. But she has tragically little cargo. That's disappointing to see.
Vladimir on Jan 04, 2020 23:34 (5 months ago)
Nice place, nice vessel
Thanks for sharing
Best Regards
Vladimir
lappino on Jan 04, 2020 23:22 (5 months ago)
Thank you Sophie, glad to hear that.

Cheers

Vlad
SophiePark on Jan 04, 2020 13:40 (5 months ago)
I like her cute name, and appreciate lappino. Your pics inspire me as always.
lappino on Jan 01, 2020 20:35 (5 months ago)
Thanks, Rick. I guess it has something to do with Hawaii, everything just looks better. :)

Cheers

Vlad
Rick Vince on Jan 01, 2020 19:58 (5 months ago)
Superb. Simply superb Vlad.
Nice work.
lappino on Jan 01, 2020 19:41 (5 months ago)
This one sure looks different from the most of other container ships sailing nowadays (and not only because she's 37 years old), and I think she'll continue to ply her trade for some time to come, courtesy of Jones Act...

Cheers

Vlad
Brett Bachmann on Jan 01, 2020 12:10 (5 months ago)
Matson had a few 'different' looking ships....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,098 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!