ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Grollen - IMO 5177975

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:GrollenAdded:Jan 02, 2020
Captured:IMO:5177975Hits:495
Location:Goole, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: Schiffswerft Alfred Hagelstein, Travemünde, Germany
Year of build: 1960 (Yard no. 602)
Measures: GRT 376, NRT 124, DWT 475, LOA 47,9 m, breadth 8,54 m, draught 2,75 m, 368 kW, 9,5 kn
History:
JYTTE BRES (1960 - 1969)
Owner: Rederiet Nielsen & Bresling, Svendborg, Denmark
GROLLEN (1969 - 1977)
Owner: Hans A.Boye, Denmark
TATJANA (1977 - 1985)
Owner: P/R Hallvard Jakobsen & A/S Vestfrakting, Haugesund, Norway
VINJEVAG (1985 - 1993)
Owner: Bofrakt A/S, Norway (1985 - 1990)
Owner: Kjell Vading, Norway (1990 - 1993)
KARLA (1993 - 2007)
Owner: P/R Eikenes-Eikenes ANS, Norway (1993 - 2004)
Owner: Lars Eikenes (2004 - 2007)
HEVEA (2007 - 2010)
Owner: ?, Monrovia, Liberia
01/06/2010 foundered S of Soublake, Ivory Coast, when on route from Monrovia for Harper, with passengers & general cargo. 11 lives lost.

From the collection of my grandfather. Source, date and location unknown.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hevea
IMO:5177975
Former name(s):
- Karla (Until 2007 Jan)
- Vinjevag (Until 1993 Aug)
- Grollen (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:376 tons
Summer DWT:475 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
PWR on Jan 12, 2020 07:32 (1 month ago)
Arriving Goole (off Ocean Lock)
Hafenlotse on Jan 02, 2020 20:50 (1 month ago)
Nice shot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 495 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!