ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Delos - IMO 9283772

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:DelosAdded:May 14, 2004
Captured:IMO:9283772Hits:2,016
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Delos - brand new tanker which was built for Greek owners but sold to the Royal Australian Navy before handover by the Korean shipyard. This ship is to be converted to an underway replenishment tanker in a couple of years time to replace the HMAS Westralia. Photographed at Kernell oil refinery Botany Bay 1st August 2004.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sirius
IMO:9283772
Flag:Australia
MMSI:503170000
Callsign:VKSI
Former name(s):
- Delos (Until 2006 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:25,382 tons
Summer DWT:37,432 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Sydney
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°11’19.36” S, 150°55’40.44” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.3kts, 20° (20°)
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 month 1 day ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
HMAS SIRIUS
© Clyde Dickens
HMAS SIRIUS O266
© John Wilson
HMAS SIRIUS O266
© Clyde Dickens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,016 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!