ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE NELSON - IMO 8124931

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Anthony Legg [View profile]Title:CAPE NELSONAdded:Jan 06, 2020
Captured:IMO:8124931Hits:498
Location:Port Pirie, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
I believe this vessel to be an AAL ship. photographed at Port Pirie (?) South Australia mid to late 1990's.Further information would be appreciated.


Only view of stern of vessel with this name. DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Tong Ji Men
IMO:8124931
Former name(s):
- Harmen Oldendorff (Until 2003 Jun)
- Cape Nelson (Until 2002 Mar)
- Harmen Oldendorff (Until 2000 Oct)
- Cape Nelson (Until 2000 Jun)
- Harmen Oldendorff (Until 1997 Dec)
- Captain Kermadec (Until 1989 Feb)
- Hyundai Con Six (Until 1989 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,158 tons
Summer DWT:23,476 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPE NELSON
© Anthony Legg
TONG JI MEN
© valeriy
TONG JI MEN
© valeriy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Finney on Jan 06, 2020 09:13 (1 month ago)
Port Pirie looks right....I worked there on and off years ago. Possibly loaded lead concentrates.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 498 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!