ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Da Chang Zhen - IMO 5386655

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:Da Chang ZhenAdded:Jan 10, 2020
Captured:IMO:5386655Hits:474
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: AG Weser, Bremen, Germany
Year of build: 1963 (Yard no. 1347)
Owner: China Ocean Shipping Company, Guangzhou, China
Measures: BRT 9718, NRT 5750, TDW 12623, LOA 152,18 m, breadth 20,43 m, draught 9,16 m, 10800 bhp, 18,5 kn
History:
WASSERFELS (1963 - 1978)
Owner: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft Hansa (DDG Hansa), Bremen, Germany
DA CHANG ZHEN (1978 - 1991)
Owner: Nan Yang Shipping Company, Macao (1978)
Owner: China Ocean Shipping Company, Guangzhou, China (1978 - 1989)
Owner: Guangzhou Ocean Shipping Company (COSCO Guangthou), Guangzhou, China (1989 - 1991)
BU 1991 by Taher & Co. Ltd., Bhatiary, Bangladesh

Sister ships:
Wartenfels http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2651930
Weissenfels http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=3025967
Werdenfels http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2654359
Wildenfels http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2654366
Wachtfels http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2954315
Wallenfels http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2977661


Vessel Identification
Name:Da Chang Zhen
IMO:5386655
Former name(s):
- Wasserfels (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,551 tons
Summer DWT:12,623 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Da Chang Zhen
© DDGHANSA
Wasserfels
© DDGHANSA
Da Chang Zhen
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Hafenlotse on Jan 10, 2020 19:44 (17 days ago)
One of many great photos of DDGHANSA. Thanks for posting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 474 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!