ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CNS Almirante Merino BMS42

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomislav Raymondi [View profile]Title:CNS Almirante Merino BMS42Added:Jan 11, 2020
Captured:December 29, 2013IMO:UnavailableHits:83
Location:Talcahuano, Chile
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
At Talcahuano, Chile.

BMS-42 "Almirante Merino"
Ex Name: Alvsborg

Displ: 2.650 tons

Ship’s Yard: Karlskrona Year of building: 1969

Armament:

3 Machine Guns of 40 mm
300 Mines
1 Helicopter

Main Engine Power: 4.200 HP Maximun Speed: 16 Knots

LOA: 92,40 Mts. B: 14,70 Mts. D: 6,00 Mts. Draught: 4,00 Mts.

This ship was incorporated into service from February 7, 1997, according to resolution C.J.A. No. 4520/12 of 12 March 1997. She sailed to Chile on March 24 of the same year, calling to Valparaiso on May 4.

Designed as miner and general support ship, to then be modified and modernized in Sweden, endowing her with features that allow this ship to perform the tasks in an integrated manner as submarine tender.

For this, she is provided with a logistic high capacity and an efficient system of weapon to give safety to the submarines in surface.
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Pennant no.:BMS42
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 83 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!