ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Southern Tiare - IMO 8719176

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:Southern TiareAdded:Jan 13, 2020
Captured:January 03, 2020IMO:8719176Hits:360
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Unloading cargo into lighters. She is the supply ship to Norfolk Island arriving monthly. Photo taken off Kingston, Norfolk island.
Vessel Identification
Name:Southern Tiare
IMO:8719176
Flag:Cook Islands
MMSI:518132000
Callsign:E5U2082
Former name(s):
- Manini (Until 2013 Apr)
- Southern Tiare (Until 2013 Mar)
- Spica (Until 2004 Apr)
- Fortuna Coast (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,185 tons
Summer DWT:1,210 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rarotonga
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOUTHERN TIARE
© Tony Martin
SOUTHERN TIARE
© gwrdave
Spica
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Martin on Jan 14, 2020 02:54 (3 days ago)
Thanks Paul, also interesting to watch them unload. ship lay at anchor for three days waiting for the seas to calm down, then two days unloading.
Paul Finnigan on Jan 13, 2020 21:43 (3 days ago)
Interesting photo Tony.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 360 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!