ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

President Grant - IMO 7114185

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:President GrantAdded:Nov 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:7114185Hits:3,018
Location:Long Beach, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
If *Seatrain New York* is too ugly, how about a container ship that seems positively futuristic?

*Golden Bear* US530138. Launched 19 June 1971 at Avondale, Louisiana, by Avondale SYsInc as hull no. 1188 for Pacific Far East Lines, Inc., San Francisco, as a LASH vessel. Capacity: 43 barges and 335 TEUs. 738.5' x 100.2' x 55.5;'; 26456 gt, 18706 nt; two DeLaval steam turbines, 32000-shp, geared to a single shaft. Converted to a dedicated container ship 1977 at San Francisco; 724 x 100 x 60; 26746 gt, 18996 nt; capacity 1856 TEUs. Sold to APL, Inc., and renamed *President Grant,* 1979. Sold 1996 to Matson Navigation Co., San Francisco, and renamed *Chief Gadao.* Renamed *Chief,* 2006. Broken up this year at Chittagong.

Shown as *President Grant* at Long Beach, California, USA, in February 1980.
Vessel Identification
Name:Chief
IMO:7114185
Former name(s):
- Chief Gadao (Until 2006 May)
- President Grant (Until 1996 Jan)
- Golden Bear (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,877 tons
Summer DWT:37,346 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLDEN BEAR
© jackosan
GOLDEN BEAR
© jackosan
GOLDEN BEAR
© jackosan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
radonjic miroslav on Jan 31, 2010 19:29 (9 years ago)
Nice photo. It locks that it is a sister ship of matson Ewa. Best regards...
Magogman on Nov 04, 2006 03:24 (13 years ago)
Works for me!

Very nice photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,018 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :