ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THEODOROS V - IMO 5203401

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:emdee [View profile]Title:THEODOROS VAdded:Jan 14, 2020
Captured:IMO:5203401Hits:863
Location:Greenock, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Completed in 1954 as LANGUEDOC by builders AT & CH De La Seine Maritime of Le Trait, for owners Soc.Francaise de Tpts Petroliers of Le Harve.
1967 Sold to Martransporte Cia. Naviera SA, Monrovia, renamed PLATE MERCHANT
1968 Transferred to Maritime Enterprises Inc., Monrovia, renamed RAHIOTIS
1970 Sold to N.J. Vardinoyannis of Piraeus, renamed THEODOROS V
She suffered a fire and explosion on 22/07/74 about 400nm north of Dakar while on passage Skikda to Tema, and sank the following day

Pictured inbound passing Custom House Quay, Greenock, in June 1971

Image copyright emdee 2020
Vessel Identification
Name:Theodoros V
IMO:5203401
Former name(s):
- Rahiotis (Until 1970)
- Plate Merchant (Until 1968)
- Languedoc (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:13,157 tons
Summer DWT:20,908 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THEODOROS V
© emdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jim McQuarrie on Jan 15, 2020 11:46 (2 days ago)
What's with the anchor-In the middle of the channel
Leo Johannes on Jan 15, 2020 10:17 (2 days ago)
Great picture...thanks for posting!

Leo
volker1948 on Jan 15, 2020 08:45 (2 days ago)
Great!!
MattyBoy on Jan 14, 2020 19:24 (2 days ago)
I love this bridge design !!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 863 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!