ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Esteland - IMO 5403922

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:EstelandAdded:Jan 14, 2020
Captured:IMO:5403922Hits:326
Location:Eastham, Manchester Ship Canal, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: J. J. Sietas, Hamburg-Neuenfelde, Germany
Year of build: 1957 (Yard no. 411)
Measures: GRT 498,9, NRT 361,02, DWT 950, LOA 59,9 m, breadth 9,6 m, draught 3,6 m, 750 bhp, 11,0 kn
History:
ALTELAND (1957 - 1963)
Owner: Arnold Becker, Hamburg, Germany (1957 - 1962)
Owner: Henry Gerdau, Hamburg, Germany (1962 - 1963)
ESTELAND (1963 - 1985)
Owner: Heinrich Heidhoff, Hamburg-Poppenbüttel, Germany (1963 - 1976)
Owner: Heinz Engelbrecht, Hamburg, Germany (1976 - 1985)
KATERINA (1985 - 1988)
Owner: J. Kollias, E. Drakou & M. Grammatikou, Piraeus, Greece
VATOULA (1988 - 1994)
Owner: J. Kollias, E. Drakou & M. Grammatikou, Volos, Greece (1988 - 1992)
Owner: Vato Shipping Co., Volos, Greece (1992 - 1993)
Owner: Saron Shipping Co. (Volos Shipping Agency Inc.), Volos, Greece (1993 - 1994)
08/04/1994 foundered North of Chios Island on voyage from Mytilene for
Aegina with a cargo sandstone, the seven crew members are missing.

Photo by Charlie Hill. Location and date of photo unknown.

Sister ship ESTEBRÜGGE http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=3104212
Vessel Identification
Name:Vatoula
IMO:5403922
Former name(s):
- Esteland (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:498 tons
Summer DWT:900 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ESTELAND
© PWR
ESTELAND
© Mike Griffiths
KATERINA
© Mick Warrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
PWR on Jan 14, 2020 20:27 (2 days ago)
arriving Eastham
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 326 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!