ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

S.A. WINTERBERG - IMO 7422192

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul T [View profile]Title:S.A. WINTERBERGAdded:Jan 21, 2020
Captured:IMO:7422192Hits:507
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Royal Seaforth Container Terminal mid 1980's
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilmington
IMO:7422192
Former name(s):
- S.a.winterberg (Until 2008 Jan)
- Transvaal (Until 1995 Nov)
- S.a.winterberg (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:52,615 tons
Summer DWT:50,819 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
S.A. WINTERBERG
© Paul T
S.A. WINTERBERG
© Andreas Hoppe
S.A. WINTERBERG
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Jan 31, 2020 10:42 (1 year ago)
As a result of the Southampton dock strikes in the late 1970s, the SAECS consortium moved its UK operations to Tilbury, where it remained until the opening of London Gateway, a few miles downriver
OceanCraft on Jan 31, 2020 08:24 (1 year ago)
All of the SAECS ships were diverted to Liverpool during a strike at Southampton, their usual port of call in the UK.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 507 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!