ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA MARK - IMO 8317423

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:SEA MARKAdded:Feb 02, 2020
Captured:February 02, 2020IMO:8317423Hits:1,088
Location:Busan, Korea (South)
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
She's getting her remaining oil pumped out at Busan North Port, before going to the local breaking yard.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Mark
IMO:8317423
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355643000
Callsign:3FUJ9
Former name(s):
- Cool Lady (Until 2001 Dec)
- San Diego (Until 1997 Apr)
- Reefer Dragon (Until 1996 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,321 tons
Summer DWT:6,376 tons
Length:123 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°14’46.5” N, 130°10’37.92” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.4kts, 111° (111°)
Destination:
Location:Th Songkhla
Arrival:16th Apr 2019
09:00:28 UTC
Last update:
2 months 8 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
SEA MARK
© lappino
SEA MARK
© lappino
COOL LADY
© JLDUHAMEL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
lappino on Feb 04, 2020 11:07 (17 days ago)
By "registry" here I meant that every ship has to be registered with the specific flag. And hundreds of small freighters are indeed registered with respective flags, however small and insignificant they may seem.

End-of-life flags are chosen for not asking too many questions or imposing too many rules, for the vessel will soon be razors, anyway...

Cheers

Vlad
MattyBoy on Feb 04, 2020 10:39 (17 days ago)
Why would they choose that registry? Do vessels have to be on a registry? I'm sure there must be hundreds of small freighters in Chinese/Japanese waters who don't reside on a register, surely.
lappino on Feb 04, 2020 09:58 (17 days ago)
She's now flagged with the Comoros, which is known as one of end-of-life registries, so I'd say she's soon to hit some beach...

Cheers

Vlad
Timsen on Feb 04, 2020 09:28 (17 days ago)
Anyone knows more about the "Tiona"?
lappino on Feb 03, 2020 06:29 (18 days ago)
Thank you for your comment, Axel. She is still named "Tiona", and I would've liked to take couple of photos of her - but she was too well hidden behind other ships...

Cheers

Vlad
Axel Huettemann on Feb 02, 2020 23:44 (18 days ago)
...and in the background 9193824 - a 1999 Wewelsfleth built cargo ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,088 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!