ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Silver Bird - IMO 5207914

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:Silver BirdAdded:Feb 05, 2020
Captured:IMO:5207914Hits:842
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: A.G. "Weser", Werk Seebeck, Bremerhaven, Germany
Year of build: 1955 (Yard no. 790)
Measures: GRT 6617, NRT 4556, DWT 8800, LOA 141,41 m, breadth 17,89 m, draught 8,03 m, 5600 bhp, 15,8 kn
History:
LIEBENFELS (1955 - 1978)
Owner: Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft Hansa (DDG Hansa), Bremen, Germany (1955 - 1975)
Owner: Silver Bird Shipping Co. S.A. (DDG Hansa, Bremen), Piraeus, Greece (1975 - 1978)
SILVER BIRD (1978 - 1981)
Owner: Silver Bird Shipping Co. S.A., Piraeus, Greece
DIONYSIS V. (1981 - 1985)
Owner: Piräus Team Compania Naviera S.A., Piraeus, Greece
GRITIN (1985 - 1987)
Owner: The Dubai Dry Dock Co. Ltd., Dubai, United Arab Emirates
BU 1987 at Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Scanned from slide. Bought with copyright. Date and location (U.K.?) unknown.

Sister ships:
LICHTENFELS http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2640162
LINDENFELS http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=3030691
MARIENFELS http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2640765
NEIDENFELS http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=3113063
NEUENFELS http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2641116
OCKENFELS http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2642149
RABENFELS http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2642168
Vessel Identification
Name:Gritin Ii
IMO:5207914
Former name(s):
- Dionysis V (Until 1984)
- Silver Bird (Until 1981)
- Liebenfels (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,663 tons
Summer DWT:8,588 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Liebenfels
© Wolfgang Fricke
Liebenfels
© Wolfgang Fricke
Liebenfels
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DDGHANSA on Feb 09, 2020 12:44 (9 months ago)
Hallo Bob, I bought the slide from Ian Shiffman from South Africa
Bob Scott on Feb 08, 2020 23:17 (9 months ago)
You are welcome, DDGHANSA. This has been my "back yard" for 50 years and I am sure I must have known the photographer (whoever it was).
DDGHANSA on Feb 08, 2020 21:32 (9 months ago)
Thanks again to Bob Scott!
Bob Scott on Feb 08, 2020 19:05 (9 months ago)
Location: Gravesend, London, UK
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 842 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!