ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FIDENTIA - IMO 5185491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:FIDENTIAAdded:Feb 14, 2020
Captured:February 14, 1970IMO:5185491Hits:144
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Metcalfe Shipping Company's 1956 Sunderland (Doxford) built FIDENTIA, purchased in 1966 from West Hartlepool S.N. for whom she had traded as KEPWICKHALL, was photographed passing Portishead, inbound for Avonmouth exactly fifty years ago today, on 14th February 1970.

Later: 1972 PREMIER ARCTIC

Beached at Gadani Beach near Karachi on 30.5.79 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Premier Arctic
IMO:5185491
Former name(s):
- Fidentia (Until 1972)
- Kepwickhall (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,568 tons
Summer DWT:9,787 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Fidentia
© DDGHANSA
Premier Arctic
© DDGHANSA
Kepwickhall
© David Meare
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 144 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!