ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ESSO HAMBURG - IMO 5107542

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Hoppe [View profile]Title:ESSO HAMBURGAdded:Feb 14, 2020
Captured:IMO:5107542Hits:504
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Ships under Construction
Description:
1955-1975

Deutsche Werft,Hamburg/679
17583 gt

ESSO HAMBURG-74, Waried Tankschiff Rhederei, D;
ESSO HANNOVER-75, Esso Tankschiff Reederei, Hamburg, D;
Measures:
26.650 dwt, 12.500 Ps, 17 kn;
End:1975.06.23 at Kaohsiung
fitting out in Hamburg 1955
Vessel Identification
Name:Esso Hannover
IMO:5107542
Former name(s):
- Esso Hamburg (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:17,583 tons
Summer DWT:28,751 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ESSO HAMBURG
© Malcolm Cranfield
Esso Hamburg
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Feb 16, 2020 19:12 (3 days ago)
@Ian @Jens @Tom @Bob - thanks for the replies. Very interesting from an historical viewpoint.
Bob Scott on Feb 15, 2020 01:32 (4 days ago)
Fantastic quality photo from 1955 (I was just eight years old then)
Jens Boldt on Feb 15, 2020 00:51 (4 days ago)
Hi MattyBoy,

Blohm + Voss was founded in 1877, Deutsche Werft in 1918.
In 1968 Deutsche Werft AG and Howaldtswerke AG (Hamburg/Kiel) merged and became Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft AG (HDW). HDW (or what was left of it by that time) was bought by Blohm + Voss in 1985...
Tom Walker on Feb 14, 2020 23:22 (5 days ago)
Just looking at a Lloyds Shipping Index for 1963:
Esso Hamburg reported as sailing from Milford Haven on March 11 1963 for Bremerhaven.

Best regards

Tom
Ian Thomas on Feb 14, 2020 22:42 (5 days ago)
More than likely MattyBoy a lot of these did call when Esso was operating in Milford Haven.

Ian
MattyBoy on Feb 14, 2020 19:11 (5 days ago)
I wonder if she ever called into Milford Haven ! Did Blohm & Voss evolve from Deutsche Werft when they became defunct in the late 60's?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 504 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!