ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLAR TRADER - IMO 7432305

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:POLAR TRADERAdded:Feb 17, 2020
Captured:July 19, 1995IMO:7432305Hits:1,008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Norwegian pallet-carrier POLAR TRADER is here seen at Bømlafjord on the west coast of Norway in july 1995. She was built at Hommelvik just east of Trondheim in 1976 as TANANGER, and lenghtened in 1982.
In november 1983 she capsized and sank at Fredericia, but was raised and repaired. She was sold within Norway in 1989 becoming POMOR MURMAN, and POLAR TRADER in 1993.
In 1999 she was transferred to Malta registry, before being sold to Greece in 2000 becoming AVANTIS II. In 2013 she was renamed AVANTIS I.
In 2015 she became Panama-registred ELIAS, and in 2017 she was sold to Miami-based Tanzanian-flag owners and renamed ALTA.
She has been in the news the latter days after she drifted ashore off Ballycotton in Ireland. She was abandoned in october 2018, and has since been drifting around in the North Atlantic.
Vessel Identification
Name:Avantis I
IMO:7432305
Flag:Greece
MMSI:237328500
Callsign:SZGA
Former name(s):
- Avantis Ii (Until 2013 Feb)
- Polar Trader (Until 2000 Sep)
- Pomor Murman (Until 1994 Jan)
- Tananger (Until 1990 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,295 tons
Summer DWT:1,640 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALTA
© fiontan burrows
ALTA
© fiontan burrows
ALTA
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,008 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!