ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SVYATOY PYOTR - IMO 7644063

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:SVYATOY PYOTRAdded:Jul 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:7644063Hits:3,094
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Istanbul 14.2.2005
IMO no:7644063
ex Spencer ex Aldebaran ex Sovetskiye Profsoyuzy
built by Khersonskiy Sudostroitelnyy Zavod - Kherson,yard no.1009.Ukraine.1977
13512 dwt.11750 grt.
her derricks removed
so many thanks Rogério
an old friend too.
Vessel Identification
Name:Svyatoy Pyotr
IMO:7644063
Former name(s):
- Spencer (Until 2004 Aug)
- Aldebaran (Until 1998)
- Sovetskiye Profsoyuzy (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,854 tons
Summer DWT:16,200 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOVIETSKIYE PROFSOYUZY
© Gianpaolo
SVYATOY PYOTR
© Furkan DORMAN
SVYATOY PYOTR
© timbo2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 21, 2005 12:44 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend, a classic Dnepr type! Really great!

Svyatoy Pyotr (Batumi - Georgia)
IMO: 7644063
ex-names: Sovetskiye Profsoyuzy (USSR 1977); Aldebaran (Ukraine 1994); Spencer (St. Grenadies 1998)
Type/class: "Dnepr" type
Built by: Khersonskiy Sudostroitelnyy Zavod - Kherson in 1977 - yard no.1009

Thanks for posted it!

Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 21, 2005 05:18 (11 years ago)
thanks Matt
Matt Ruscher on Jul 21, 2005 02:43 (11 years ago)
anothre great one ilhan, the crane set up on this one is quite unique compared to most ive seen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,094 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!