ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WHITETHORN - IMO 5420308

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:WHITETHORNAdded:Mar 03, 2020
Captured:March 03, 1970IMO:5420308Hits:191
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
S.William Coe & Co. Ltd. of Liverpool's 1963 Bristol built WHITETHORN was photographed passing Portishead, inbound for Avonmouth exactly fifty years ago, on 3rd March 1970

Later:
1976: conv to drilling ship
1978: Coe Metcalf Sg Ltd
1996: James Fisher & Sons (Liverpool) Ltd
1997: Norcon AG
BU Pakistan 11.02
Vessel Identification
Name:Whitethorn
IMO:5420308
Former name(s):
- Hero (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Drill Ship
Gross tonnage:1,587 tons
Summer DWT:2,250 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HECTOR READ & WHITETHORN
© Gary Markham
WHITETHORN
© Gary Markham
WHITETHORN
© Paul T
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 191 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!