ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANTRIM PRINCESS - IMO 6714562

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:ANTRIM PRINCESSAdded:Feb 15, 2005
Captured:IMO:6714562Hits:1,130
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
ANTRIM PRINCESS LOCH RYAN SEPT 85
Vessel Identification
Name:Stella
IMO:6714562
Former name(s):
- Giuseppe DŽabundo (Until 2006 Nov)
- Giuseppe Dabundo (Until 2004 Jan 05)
- Lauro Express (Until 2003 Dec)
- Tynwald (Until 1990)
- Antrim Princess (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:6,037 tons
Summer DWT:689 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANTRIM PRINCESS
© Tony Garner
LAURO EXPRESS
© Tony Garner
TYNWALD
© Lee Brown
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jun 25, 2007 06:13 (9 years ago)
STELLA (Giuseppe d'Abundo -06, Lauro Express -03, Tynwald -90, Antrim Princess -86), 6,037/67 - passenger/vehicle ferry.

1967: Built by Hawthorn Leslie, Newcastle for British Railways Board.

19/1/2007: By Yaymouth Ltd., St.Vincent & the Grenadines, to Indian breakers and demolition commenced Alang 19/1/2007.
Ref: Marine News Volume 61 No. 6 June 2007
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,130 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!