ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ELBE - IMO 9236688

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MSC ELBEAdded:Mar 20, 2020
Captured:March 04, 2020IMO:9236688Hits:332
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MSC ELBE upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on March 4, 2020.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Wehr Elbe
IMO:9236688
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538090081
Callsign:V7DH7
Former name(s):
- Csav Callao (Until 2008 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,703 tons
Summer DWT:33,657 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°52’13.89” N, 81°14’10.69” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.8kts, 237° (237°)
Destination:
Location:Freeport
Arrival:26th May 2020
18:00:31 UTC
Last update:
3 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 09:00:21 UTCCylms
2018 September 7th, 07:00:51 UTCGrpir
2018 September 5th, 14:00:22 UTCItran
2018 September 3rd, 10:00:04 UTCItvce
2018 September 1st, 20:00:02 UTCSikop
2018 September 1st, 04:00:21 UTCIttrs
2018 August 23rd, 03:00:43 UTCCylms
2018 August 20th, 11:00:50 UTCGrpir
2018 August 17th, 07:00:52 UTCItran
2018 August 14th, 08:00:30 UTCIttrs
More Of This Ship
MSC ELBE
© andrecas
MSC ELBE
© andrecas
MSC ELBE
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Mar 21, 2020 12:25 (2 months ago)
Thanks for your comment Brett and Brent. I also noticed her large funnel and deduced that she had had a scrubber system installed.
Brett Bachmann on Mar 20, 2020 20:24 (2 months ago)
Funnel almost bigger than accom block :)
Brent on Mar 20, 2020 18:21 (2 months ago)
You guys did ncely with this vessel Marc. Looks like you will get plenty more opportunities too with her enlarged funnel indicating now "scrubber fitted" with a large investment to recover.
Cheers
Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 332 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!