ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROSSIYA - IMO 6421713

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gena Anfimov [View profile]Title:ROSSIYAAdded:Mar 23, 2020
Captured:IMO:6421713Hits:1,033
Location:Odessa, Ukraine
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Odessa Commercial Sea Port.Photo by Victor Alexandrovich Belonosov.(with permission) 1978



[DA]
Vessel Identification
Name:Aniva
IMO:6421713
Former name(s):
- Empire Welland (Until 1946)
- Patria (Until 1945)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:17,870 tons
Summer DWT:7,710 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1938
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROSSIYA
© Gena Anfimov
Rossiya
© trenor
ROSSIYA
© Vladimir Mandel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Mar 26, 2020 12:38 (12 days ago)
For the record, I have removed the comments regarding consideration for deletion. These are inappropriate attached to a member's photo. All discussion on such matters should be in the appropriate Forum or by PM.
Gena Anfimov on Mar 23, 2020 21:00 (15 days ago)
"The Diamond Arm" with english subtitles https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IvVpbNaSk6k I recommend to watch this Soviet comedy
Brett Bachmann on Mar 23, 2020 20:12 (15 days ago)
I wish I had the opportunity to sail on one of them. The closest I ever got, not really actually, was a brief South African cruise on the m/v Russ...fantastic crew...FESCO...I must have been in my late twenties..
Stan G on Mar 23, 2020 20:06 (15 days ago)
SHE BRIEFLY APPEARED IN SOVIET COMEDY "THE DIAMOND ARM" AS "MIKHAIL SVETLOV" WITH ANOTHER OLD TIMER "POBEDA" (EX "MAGDALENA"). 4:44-5:36 AND 8:12-8:20
Brett Bachmann on Mar 23, 2020 19:58 (15 days ago)
Lol @Gena...Great Whites hardly exisit anymore in our waters due to the Orca's...would not have minded Rossiya here hoever to hide in for 3 weeks, she is (was) beautiful! :)
Gena Anfimov on Mar 23, 2020 19:42 (15 days ago)
Oh, finally! Great White sharks that live near Cape Town a break from the tourists)))
Brett Bachmann on Mar 23, 2020 18:40 (15 days ago)
Lovely @Gena. Please send more. South Africa on lockdown from midnight this Thursday for 3 weeks.....
Clive Harvey on Mar 23, 2020 17:30 (15 days ago)
What a coincidence, today I received a fabulous brochure of her as Patria. A magnificent liner.
rd77 on Mar 23, 2020 15:56 (15 days ago)
Beautiful!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,033 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!