ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLA SANTAY - IMO 7531981

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul T [View profile]Title:ISLA SANTAYAdded:Mar 23, 2020
Captured:IMO:7531981Hits:472
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
berthed at Gladstone 1 Dock 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Teluk Mas
IMO:7531981
Former name(s):
- Andronikos P (Until 1997)
- Laptis Ray (Until 1995)
- Lapis Ray (Until 1995)
- Isla Santay (Until 1993 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,279 tons
Summer DWT:13,845 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Isla Santay
© Linesman
ISLA SANTAY
© Paul T
ISLA SANTAY
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
marce on Aug 03, 2020 06:19 (4 days ago)
Hi Patrick and Marcin. Thank you very much for info about these beautyfull ships.
Kind regards.
Marcin Trojanowski on Aug 02, 2020 09:33 (5 days ago)
Yes, there was a number of similar types built by Stocznia Gdańska in years 1970-78. Main particulars were the same, the main external differences were in cargo gear and in hatch layout - two or three rows. They were:
B444 - 10 ships for Brazil (starting with "Amaralina");
B434 - for Colombia and Portugal(?); I know only three: "Ciudad de Manta", "Ciudad de Cali" and Ciudad de Ibague";
B438 - 7 ships for Polish Ocean Lines; No.8, mentioned here "Isla Santay" and for sure No.9 "Isla Baltra" - built directly for Ecuador; Maybe more ships of this type were also made for Brazil - but I know no details.
Kind regards :)
Patrick Hill on Aug 02, 2020 06:56 (5 days ago)
Marce - Arpoador was built by Stocznia Gdanska im. Lenina - Gdansk. (B444/10)
marce on Aug 02, 2020 06:06 (5 days ago)
Might be this type of vessel was also buit under license in Brazil? I remember to have seen several of them under brazilian flag (Alianca's "Arpoador" is the first one which comes to my memory"). And I also remember one of them under argentinean flag. The "Pretoriano" belonging to Maruba company.
Kind regards.
Marcin Trojanowski on Aug 01, 2020 18:05 (6 days ago)
This nice ship was the next one of type B438, after "Eugeniusz Kwiatkowaki" and "Tadeusz Ocioszyński". She was launched in November 1976 as "Aleksander Rylke" - named after professor of naval architecture. However, she was never commissioned by Polish Ocean Lines and was sold to Ecuador while still under construction.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 472 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!