ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LILLEVANN - IMO 5208281

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:peter j. fitzpatrick [View profile]Title:LILLEVANNAdded:Mar 23, 2020
Captured:IMO:5208281Hits:750
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
In London 1963, from a colour slide by Len Baker, with permission
Vessel Identification
Name:Argyro
IMO:5208281
Former name(s):
- Reinbek (Until 1973)
- Rancher (Until 1971)
- Reinbek (Until 1968)
- Lillevann (Until 1965)
- Insco Lillevann (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,821 tons
Summer DWT:5,956 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Insco Lillevann
© DDGHANSA
EURABIA STAR
© Malcolm Cranfield
REINBEK
© PHa
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
dedge on Mar 26, 2020 04:31 (12 days ago)
Ship opposite looks like a Hain ship on BI charter.
peter j. fitzpatrick on Mar 24, 2020 13:29 (14 days ago)
Thanks dave
Dave Howe on Mar 24, 2020 13:25 (14 days ago)
Ship behind is Wakasa Bay - built 1944 in Dundee as Empire Canning -- sold to Marine Navigation in 1963 and named Wakasa bay UK flag - London.
volker1948 on Mar 24, 2020 09:22 (14 days ago)
Those were the days!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 750 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!