ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BENNY SKOU - IMO 6618043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Hoppe [View profile]Title:BENNY SKOUAdded:Mar 25, 2020
Captured:IMO:6618043Hits:655
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
outbound Hamburg, pic was made before 1966

bought slide with all rights
Vessel Identification
Name:Ang Lo
IMO:6618043
Former name(s):
- Hang Loy (Until 1995 Mar)
- Fu Chung Jiang (Until 1989 Jan)
- Benny Skou (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,253 tons
Summer DWT:9,750 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANG LOY
© Chris Howell
FU CHUNG JIANG
© Chris Howell
BENNY SKOU
© Simon Kruyswijk
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Andreas Hoppe on Mar 26, 2020 09:51 (12 days ago)
It´s dredger ODIN (see several pics here on Shipspotting)
rgds Andi
Bjørn Knudsen on Mar 26, 2020 09:32 (12 days ago)
What is hiding behind the ship ?
Dredger or trawler ?
Andreas Hoppe on Mar 26, 2020 06:02 (12 days ago)
Thank you Jürgen! You wäre right!
Pica on Mar 26, 2020 03:50 (13 days ago)
Hello Andreas,
The Benny Skou shown on your foto must be the vessel built in 1967 at Helsingör. Sisters are Jytte Skou, Lotte Skou, Susanne Skou. I have checked it in the book "Skoubadene" which is some kind of the bible of the Ove Skou Shipping Company. (Nautilus Forlaget 2.004)In the book the vessel ist numbered as Benny Skou (III) In 1977 sold to China and named Fu Chung Hang.Later sold again and called Hang Loy. Scrapped as Ang Lo in 1995 in Shidao.
THanks for all your impressive shots with my island in the background
BG Jürgen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 655 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!