ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pluto - IMO 5280019

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:PlutoAdded:Mar 31, 2020
Captured:IMO:5280019Hits:169
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: Fr. Lürssen Werft, Bremen-Vegesack, Germany
Year of build: 1957 (Yard no. 13269)
Measures: GRT 495,87, NRT 220,11, DWT 929, LOA 65,31 m, breadth 9,75 m, draught 3,63 m, 1000 bhp, 12,0 kn
History
PLUTO (1957 - 1976)
Owner: Partenreederei "Pluto" (Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschaft "Neptun", Bremen), Germany (1957 - 1970)
Owner: Caribbean & Gulf Chartering Co. Ltd., Panama (1970 - 1976)
SAMARU (1976 - 1988)
Owner: Samaru Shipping Inc. (John McGoff), Panama (1976 - 1979)
Owner: Harry Gamble Shipyards, Port Dover, U.K. (1979 - 1988)
SA-MARU (1988 - 1990)
Owner: Yew Seng Shipping Co. Pte. Ltd., San Lorenzo, Honduras
TRINITY I (1990)
Owner: ?, Honduras
ST. PIERRE (1990)
Owner: ?, Honduras
BETTY EXPRESS (1990 - 1993)
Owner: ?, Honduras
CAPTAIN ADMIRAL (1993 - 2002)
Owner: Marina Corp., Belize
2002 deleted

From the collection of my grandfather. Source and date unknown.

Vessel Identification
Name:Captain Admiral
IMO:5280019
Former name(s):
- Trinity I (Until 1993 Sep)
- Betty Express (Until 1993)
- Sa Maru (Until 1990 Jan)
- Samaru (Until 1988)
- Betty Express (Until 1957)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:496 tons
Summer DWT:939 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 169 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!