ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Karin - IMO 5182243

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:KarinAdded:Mar 31, 2020
Captured:IMO:5182243Hits:525
Location:Goole, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Builder: J. J. Sietas, Hamburg-Neuenfelde, Germany
Year of build: 1958 (Yard no. 421)
Measures: GRT 424,5, NRT 2876,5, DWT 720, LOA 52,26 m, breadth 8,9 m, draught 3,5 m, 370 bhp, 10,0 kn
History:
KARIN (1958 - 1989)
Owner: Jonny Knütel (Peter Döhle), Hamburg-Cranz, Germany
KARINA (1989 - 1990)
Owner: Coastel Charter Holland B.V., Netherlands
HENDRIK B (1990 - 1993)
Owner: Gebr. Bruins C.V., Kingstown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines
REIN-B (1993 - 2011)
Owner: Nimbus Marine Ltd., Kingstown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines
2011 deleted

Photo by Charlie Hill. Location and date of photo unknown.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rein B
IMO:5182243
Former name(s):
- Hendrik B (Until 1993 Nov)
- Karina (Until 1990 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:492 tons
Summer DWT:710 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Rein-B
© DDGHANSA
REIN-B
© Jan vanden Bos
REIN-B
© Jan vanden Bos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
simonwp on Apr 01, 2020 12:18 (2 months ago)
I had her on charter for years, bringing potash from Wismar for Fison's on the Old River at Goole. Possibly one of those trips. She had an Owner / Driver.
PWR on Mar 31, 2020 21:18 (2 months ago)
from Charlies back garden
PWR on Mar 31, 2020 21:17 (2 months ago)
inward for Goole passing Swinefleet
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 525 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!