ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAMPICO BAY - IMO 8224432

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:TAMPICO BAYAdded:Apr 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:8224432Hits:1,047
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Unloading At Cote Ste Catherine wharf, Summer 2002

[color=0000FF]updated back to reefer category[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Minghang 8
IMO:8224432
Flag:Cambodia
MMSI:514298000
Callsign:XUJF6
Former name(s):
- Europa (Until 2014 Sep)
- Crystal Peony (Until 2010 Nov)
- Tampico Bay (Until 2005 Aug)
- Pearl Reefer (Until 2001 Sep)
- Chilean Reefer (Until 1996 Dec)
- Elisabeth B (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:9,092 tons
Summer DWT:11,797 tons
Length:150 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:9.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°24’57.82” N, 141°37’47.61” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.8kts, 125° (117°)
Destination:
Location:Busan Kr
Arrival:19th Jan 2018
21:00:18 UTC
Last update:
2 months 6 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 19th, 21:00:18 UTCBusan Kr
2018 January 12th, 15:00:55 UTCKaohsiung Tw
2017 July 10th, 13:20:40 UTCZhoushan China
2016 November 7th, 12:00:47 UTCZhoushan
2016 October 26th, 00:00:40 UTCFu Zhou
More Of This Ship
EUROPA
© Marc Pingoud
EUROPA
© Juan Carlos C.
Pearl Reefer
© Kees Heemskerk
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on May 01, 2008 13:42 (9 years ago)
I don't know if it is being deleted, or not, Derek says it belongs in the reefer category, it is not a great photo, its the only photo one can achieve due to the constraints of the dock.
DEREK SANDS on Apr 28, 2008 08:30 (9 years ago)
*Attention admins* placed back in reefers by myself.

regards
Derek Sands
DEREK SANDS on Apr 28, 2008 08:26 (9 years ago)
Hi Matt,

This is only "considered" I will peruse each photo on its merits.
Some have already been returned to category, or allocated to a more suitable one.
regards
Derek
Matt Ruscher on Apr 27, 2008 21:52 (9 years ago)
I find it alittle ridiculous to delete this, its the perspective that counts in this image... nice shot anyway kent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,047 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!