ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cygnus and mystery ship - IMO 7033290

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:heapcove53 [View profile]Title:Cygnus and mystery shipAdded:Apr 04, 2020
Captured:November 01, 1970IMO:7033290Hits:154
Location:Landskrona, Sweden
Photo Category: Mystery Ships
Description:
Pic taken 1 november 1970 (winter70/71) ěresundvarvet Landskrona, Sweden.
Vessel Identification
Name:Xia Chi
IMO:7033290
Former name(s):
- Cygnus (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:16,400 tons
Summer DWT:28,317 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CYGNUS
© heapcove53
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rick Vince on May 23, 2020 11:35 (5 days ago)
The distant ship is the OBO carrier 'Vianna', IMO 7028415.
Ordered by Galbraith Wrightson Ltd., of London. Later managed by The Ben Line.

Keel laid on 15/04/1970, launched on 14/08/1970 and completed by Oresundsvarvet on 25/11/1970.

No other ships of this size and accommodation profile built at this yard, were at this stage of completion on the date you give, 01/11/1970.

Here she is, later in life, as the 'Cast Razorbill':
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2987115#
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 154 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!