ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CGM NORMANDIE - IMO 9000601

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Croucher [View profile]Title:CGM NORMANDIEAdded:Sep 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:9000601Hits:819
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
CMA CGM NORMANDIE (4,600 TEU) alongside at Southampton 06-03-03

Since renamed MSC NAPOLI and beached on Devon coast 20-01-07 following structural failure at sea.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Napoli
IMO:9000601
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Normandie (Until 2004 Nov)
- Nedlloyd Normandie (Until 2001 Jan)
- Cgm Normandie (Until 1995 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,409 tons
Summer DWT:62,277 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEDLLOYD NORMANDIE
© Robert J Smith
MSC NAPOLI
© Pilot Frans
CGM NORMANDIE
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Jan 27, 2007 16:08 (9 years ago)
Nice shot of this one in better days.
thanks for sharing.

rgds
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 819 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!