ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRUZENSHTERN - IMO 6822979

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stefan Niederer [View profile]Title:KRUZENSHTERNAdded:Dec 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:6822979Hits:1,304
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Picture taken in the southeast of Puerto Williams, Chile. More on my homepage.

Stefan
Vessel Identification
Name:Kruzenshtern
IMO:6822979
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273243700
Callsign:UCVK
Former name(s):
- Padua (Until 1945 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,141 tons
Summer DWT:1,645 tons
Length:114 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kaliningrad
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1926
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°40’40.5” N, 20°8’54.9” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 333° (237°)
Destination:
Location:Kaliningrad
Arrival:6th Sep 2018
21:00:57 UTC
Last update:
2 months 27 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 21:00:19 UTCKaliningrad
2018 August 12th, 15:30:02 UTCWarnemunde
2018 August 3rd, 08:00:50 UTCEmden
2018 July 26th, 09:00:08 UTCStavanger
2018 June 28th, 06:00:11 UTCKaliningrad
2018 June 13th, 14:00:10 UTCBordeaux
2018 June 5th, 09:00:10 UTCTorshavn
2018 May 16th, 09:00:45 UTCLarvik
2018 May 9th, 08:00:41 UTCHamburg
2018 May 3rd, 09:00:43 UTCGdansk
More Of This Ship
KRUZENSHTERN
© jens smit
KRUZENSHTERN
© jens smit
KRUZENSHTERN
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Stefan Niederer on Dec 24, 2007 09:42 (11 years ago)
Sorry for that, but I had to remove my direct Link to my homepage, because the adress changed. I had to do this again because of the crash. Most of my pictures had since then the information again on it. So again sorry... when the site not again crashes, it will never happen again. Links are removed now.

Stefan
Guest on Dec 24, 2007 09:12 (11 years ago)
Hi Stefan

Cannot see what additional information you have posted to warrant this update?
It will help if when updating you actually mention the reason why - just add a line to the Description Box.

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Stefan Niederer on Dec 20, 2007 18:00 (11 years ago)
Hi everybody,

The video of this journey is now
online for download on my homepage.

Go, take a look!

Format: AVI
Size: 727 MB
Length: 66:35 min

Comments welcome...

Stefan
Stefan Niederer on Nov 12, 2006 22:03 (12 years ago)
Danke auch an Frank für die Informationen zum Schiff.

Gruss aus dem Binnenland Schweiz :-(
Frank Behrends on Nov 12, 2006 21:41 (12 years ago)
Hallo Stefan, ein Superbild, vielen Dank
sie heißt Kruzenshtern

Name: Kruzenshtern
Homeport: Kaliningrad
Nation: Russia
Type of rigging: 4-masted barque
Built: 1926
Built as: Padua
Yard: J.C. Tecklenborg, Geestemünde (Bremerhaven)
Length: 114,50 m
Length of hull: 104,30 m
Breadth: 14,00 m
Draught: 7,17 m
Sail area: 3400 m2
Engine: SKL 2x736 kW

Grüße von Frank
Dave C on Nov 12, 2006 21:16 (12 years ago)
Looks like the Russian Trainning ship : Krusenstern to me.

Dave
Stefan Niederer on Nov 12, 2006 21:12 (12 years ago)
Thanks a lot.

Stefan
Adawo on Nov 12, 2006 21:09 (12 years ago)
Kruzenshtern !!!
Dave C on Nov 12, 2006 21:08 (12 years ago)
Looks like the Russian Trainning ship : Krusenstern to me.

Dave
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,304 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!