ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DEMETERTON - IMO 6707961

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:DEMETERTONAdded:Apr 29, 2020
Captured:April 29, 1970IMO:6707961Hits:368
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Chapman & Willan of Newcastle's 1967 John Readhead, South Shields, built bulk carrier DEMETERTON is seen passing Portishead, outbound from Avonmouth for Buenos Aires exactly fifty years ago today, on 29th April 1970.

Later: 1975 ST.LAWRENCE NAVIGATOR - 79 CANADIAN NAVIGATOR - 11 ALGOMA NAVIGATOR - 16 NAVI

BU Aliaga 25.6.16
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Navigator
IMO:6707961
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001705
Callsign:VGMV
Former name(s):
- Canadian Navigator (Until 2011 Jun)
- St.lawrence Navigator (Until 1979 Jan)
- Demeterton (Until 1975 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,788 tons
Summer DWT:31,769 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.
More Of This Ship
NAVI
© Martin Palardy
NAVI
© Martin Palardy
NAVI
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 368 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!