ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NIKOLAY GOLOVANOV - IMO 7614381

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Martin [View profile]Title:NIKOLAY GOLOVANOVAdded:Dec 24, 2007
Captured:January 01, 1991IMO:7614381Hits:1,686
Location:Sorel, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
This vessel heading towards Montreal can be seen making it's way through the ever thickening ice of the St. Lawerence Seaway. Photographed in the winter of 1991 at Sorel, Quebec. Thank You to Pekka Laakso (MSVNORDICA) for giving me the name. I could barely make out the name and I'm not up on my russian alphabet to read the name correctly. From the russian name I got it's present name from Frederik & Gerda Plets. This ship was most recently named MSC Provence and from this name I got:

Call sign - H9JP IMO number - 7614381
Builder - VEB Warnowwerft Warnemuede
Country - Warnemuede, East Germany
Ordered - October 1971
Keel laid - 30 November 1978
Launched - January 1979
Delivered - December 1979
L.O.A. - 169.81 meters ( 557' 2" )
Including bulbous bow
L.B.P. - 157.23 meters ( 515' 10" )
Width overall - 25.40 meters ( 83' 4" )
Width moulded - 25.38 meters ( 83' 3" )
Draught - 9.202 meters ( 30' 2.5" )
Depth - 17.45 meters ( 57' 3" )
Gross tonnage - 17,304
Net tonnage - 7,224
Deadweight tonnage - 14,520
Names: to present
(a) Nikolay Golovanov - U.S.S.R.(1992)
(b) Nikolay Golovanov - Russia (1994)
(c) Mor Canada - Cyprus (1999)
(d) Zim Liverpool - Cyprus (2000)
(e) City of Liverpool - Cyprus (7/2003)
(f) MSC Provence - Malta (9/2004)
(g) MSC Erminia - Panama
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Erminia
IMO:7614381
Former name(s):
- Msc Provence (Until 2004 Sep)
- City Of Liverpool (Until 2003 Jul)
- Zim Liverpool (Until 2000 Apr)
- Mor Canada (Until 1999 Aug)
- Nikolay Golovanov (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,304 tons
Summer DWT:14,520 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC PROVENCE
© Malcolm Cranfield
MSC PROVENCE
© Malcolm Cranfield
Mor Canada
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 11, 2011 20:25 (10 years ago)
The Soviet Union container carrier NIKOLAY GOLOVANOV the Baltic Shipping Company
Cellular container m/v NIKOLAY GOLOVANOV type m/v KHUDOZHNIK SARYAN
Built in GDR, Warnemünde: 1979
Call sign: U N S M (U M S H)
Deadweight: 14,720 t
Output: 17,400 b.h.p.
Speed: 20 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835)
Sisterships:
KHUDOZHNIK SARYAN (Built in 1975, call sign U W U Q, deadweight 14,720 t, FESCO 1975-1980. With 1980 in BSC)
KHUDOZHNIK IOGANSON (Built in 1976, deadweight 14,720 t, in FESCO 1976 on the present)
KHUDOZHNIK ZHUKOV (Built in 1976, deadweight 14,720 t, in FESCO 1976 on the present, IMO 7614317)
KHUDOZHNIK PAKHOMOV (Built in 1977, call sign U J D B, deadweight 14,720 t, BSC)
KHUDOZHNIK REPIN (Built in 1978, call sign E N U N, deadweight 14,720 t, BSC)
KHUDOZHNIK PROROKOV (Built in 1978, call sign U H R Y, deadweight 14,720 t, FESCO 1978-1980. With 1980 in BSC)
KHUDOZHNIK ROMAS (Built in 1978, call sign U I J Q, deadweight 14,720 t, FESCO 1978-1980. With 1980 in BSC)
MAKSIM MIKHAYLOV (Built in 1979, deadweight 14,720 t, in FESCO 1979 on the present)
NADEZHDA OBUKHOVA (Built in 1979, call sign U K E T, deadweight 14,720 t, BSC)
Ships of this type are operated in the BALT-ORIENT LINE service ( from Europe to South-East Asia), as well as charter out in the open market.
Hamburg-Bremerhaven-Gothenburg-Rotterdam-Antwerpen-Tilbury-Havre-Jidda-Singapore-Bangkok-Manila-Hong Kong-Taiwan-Singapore-Keelung-Penang-Jidda-Hamburg.
The BALTATLANTIC LINE service in Canada Leningrad-Montreal.
BMP on Jan 04, 2011 21:29 (10 years ago)
Soviet Union (USSR) container ship of the Baltic Shipping Company m/v Nikolay Golovanov type m/v Khudozhnik Saryan. BSC, Leningrad.
Built in GDR, Warnemünde 1979; Call sign: UNSM; DWT 14,720 t; Speed 20 kn.
Flag: USSR. Home port: Leningrad.
Service: BALT-ORIENT LINE, BALTAMERICA LINE, BALTATLANTIC LINE.
Pekka Laakso on Nov 15, 2006 14:03 (15 years ago)
Can read NIKOLAY GOLOVANOV from the bow.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,686 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!