Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:DELAWARE SUNAdded:Jun 30, 2005
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Steam turbine powered US-flag Sun Oil coastal tanker DELAWARE SUN as shown while upbound on Delaware Bay in October 1980. Marc Piché photo
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Delaware Sun (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:18,798 tons
Summer DWT:32,388 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Delaware Sun
© shipjohn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Mar 19, 2005 00:34 (11 years ago)
Its good to be able to admire these old ships,It brings back memories to many an old sailor, thanks Marc.
Jesper T Andersen on Feb 16, 2005 20:23 (11 years ago)
Very nice photo, great to see this old tanker.
Jesper :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,017 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!