ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARAZUL - IMO 5279589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:MARAZULAdded:May 08, 2020
Captured:IMO:5279589Hits:577
Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cia. Argentina de Transportes Maritimas Srl's 1954 Smith's Dock, Middlesbrough, built MARAZUL is seen in the North Sea Canal on 28th June 1969 inbound for Amsterdam for repairs.

EX- ROMANIC - 61 (Bolton Steam Shipping),PLATE CLIPPER - 69

Later: 1971 MIONIS - 73 CHRYSSOSTOMOS - 74 BOSPHORUS

She finally arrived at Gadani Beach on 11th July 1976 for breaking

Scanned from a negative in my collection by the late G.Bunschoten
Vessel Identification
Name:Bosphorus
IMO:5279589
Former name(s):
- Chryssostomos (Until 1974)
- Mionis (Until 1973)
- Marazul (Until 1971)
- Plate Clipper (Until 1969)
- Romanic (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,633 tons
Summer DWT:10,708 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PLATE CLIPPER
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on May 13, 2020 07:08 (8 months ago)
Many thanks Dick for your most informative response. I now agree that the source of the negative must have been G.Bunschoten. I do hope that, when he sadly passed away, his collection of negatives found a good home and that more of his photographs will be seen on this website and elsewhere in the future. Best regards. Malcolm Cranfield
hekkert on May 12, 2020 17:38 (8 months ago)
Malcolm, Gerrit had also two Rolleiflex cameras, one of which he loaned to a skipper of the ferry Spaarndam-Assendelft where the photo is taken, the so called ferry Buitenhuizen. The skipper took the pictures and Gerrit supplied the films. As the ferry at the moment this photo was taken,lies on the other side of the canal,it is not realistic that that skipper made the picture. But the other Rolleiflex he used himself, and I don't know any other photographer at that time in that area.
The 6x9 negatives were made with an AGFA Billy. Cheers, Dick
Malcolm Cranfield on May 12, 2020 06:16 (8 months ago)
Thanks Hekkert. Although I have many of G.Bunschoten's historically important negatives in my collection, they are all in 6x9cm format whereas the negative of MARAZUL is 6x6cm, leaving room for doubt as to the identity of the original photographer
davidships on May 11, 2020 21:08 (8 months ago)
F.I.A.R. presumably some operating subsidiary or line of CIAMAR. But what? "Flota Internacional Argentina R---"?
hekkert on May 11, 2020 20:14 (8 months ago)
Malcolm, the source is without doubt, Gerrit Bunschoten.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 577 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!