ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TIPASA - IMO 7035975

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:TIPASAAdded:May 09, 2020
Captured:IMO:7035975Hits:762
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Builder: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd., Kobe, Japan
Year of build: 1971 (Yard no. 1021)
Measures: GRT 9598, NRT 4036, DWT 1981, LOA 118,0 m, breadth 20,76 m, draught 6,01 m, 8200 kW, 19,0 kn
History:
PHENIX (1971 - 1974)
Owner: Japan Car Ferry KK, Tokio, Japan
TIPASA (1974 - 2005)
Owner: Cia. National Algeria de Navegation, Algeria (1974 - 1990)
Owner: Nationale de Transport Maritime des Voyageurs (ENTMV), Algeria (1990 - 2004)
Owner: Cleopatra Navigation Ltd. Co., Algeria (2004 - 2005)
CLEOPATRA STAR (2005 - 2006)
Owner: Cleopatra Navigation Ltd. Co., San Lorenzo, Honduras
EXCELLENT (2006)
Owner: Cleopatra Navigation Ltd. Co., Freetown, Sierra Leone
BU 2006 at Alang, India

From the collection of my grandfather. Source, location and date unknown.
Vessel Identification
Name:Excellent
IMO:7035975
Former name(s):
- Cleopatra Star (Until 2006 Apr)
- Tipasa (Until 2005 Apr)
- Phenix (Until 1974 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,598 tons
Summer DWT:1,981 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TIPASA
© Malcolm Cranfield
TIPASA
© Malcolm Cranfield
TIPASA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DDGHANSA on May 10, 2020 06:30 (1 year ago)
Thanks to all. I added the location.
Emmanuel.L on May 10, 2020 04:49 (1 year ago)
Yes, Rick, it is Malta. Valletta harbour.I remember the TIPASA doing a refit at the Malta Drydocks in late 60s or early 70s ,could be she was photographed after or before entering the dockyard.
Thanks for sharing
Keep safe,stay healthy
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Rick Vince on May 09, 2020 20:53 (1 year ago)
The courtesy flag on the starboard yardarm appears to be similar to the Maltese bicolour, even down to the small emblem of the George Cross on the fly - the white section.
Perhaps Emmanuel might recognise the berth?
canberra97 on May 09, 2020 18:55 (1 year ago)
Although I'm saying this with a touch of humour but there are certain similarities but she looks like an enlarged and more modern version of the car ferry FREE ENTERPRISE II built in 1965 for Townsend Car Ferries.

Sean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 762 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!