ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dollart - IMO 7521132

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:DollartAdded:May 10, 2020
Captured:June 01, 1976IMO:7521132Hits:683
Location:Emden, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Length over all 91.1 m; breadth 14.6 m;
Built 1976 by Schulte & Bruns Schiffswerft, Emden, for Schulte & Bruns; 1987 sold to Nesskip H/f, Iceland, and renamed ISNES; further names: GARDSKY (1994), CELTIC SPIRIT (2003), JOY EXPRESS (2010) and RAINBOW-H. (2015); 2019 broken up;
Photo shows the brandnew ship at the shipyard; scanned from color slide
Vessel Identification
Name:Rainbow H
IMO:7521132
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667972000
Callsign:9LD2273
Former name(s):
- Joy Express (Until 2015 Feb)
- Celtic Spirit (Until 2010 May)
- Gardsky (Until 2003 Sep)
- Isnes (Until 1994 Dec)
- Dollart (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,978 tons
Summer DWT:4,001 tons
Length:91 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Freetown
Class society:Dromon Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1976
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°41’36.6” N, 19°53’13.2” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 158° (96°)
Destination:
Location:Trieste
Arrival:9th Oct 2018
10:00:40 UTC
Last update:
2 years 3 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 25th, 15:00:19 UTCAboqir>
2018 July 5th, 15:00:51 UTCAlicnte
2018 April 30th, 19:00:41 UTCAlicante
2018 April 13th, 02:00:50 UTCNea Karvali
2018 February 8th, 15:00:30 UTCTuzla
2018 January 29th, 01:00:37 UTCNea Karvali
2017 December 21st, 22:00:55 UTCEgypt
2017 August 23rd, 04:00:35 UTCDamietta
2017 August 2nd, 15:00:30 UTCDurres
2017 July 25th, 15:00:04 UTCMersin
More Of This Ship
Joy Express
© Dennis Mortimer
Rainbow H
© babür halulu
Rainbow H
© babür halulu
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on May 10, 2020 18:17 (8 months ago)
Thanks Wolfgang, these older multi p[urpose ships tend to spend the final parts of their lives in the bulk trades, where shore based cranes do the discharging. Yuo can see many larger bulk carriers under Chinese control that also have their cranes removed.
Wolfgang Fricke on May 10, 2020 17:49 (8 months ago)
Thanks Pieter. In fact, there are further photos in the data base showing her as DOLLART, which I missed. Interesting is that the two cranes disappeared one after the other during her life.
pieter melissen on May 10, 2020 17:37 (8 months ago)
IMO is 7521132. I would recommend to subscribe to Miramar, 15 Euro per year is not much for having all the info at hand.
Wolfgang Fricke on May 10, 2020 17:07 (8 months ago)
Actually I have difficulties to find further data of the ship (IMO No. etc.). Obviously it was sold and renamed shortly after delivery (1976) due to bankrupt of Schulte & Bruns. Who knows more?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 683 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!