ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Elbe - IMO 8912247

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:ElbeAdded:May 10, 2020
Captured:July 01, 1994IMO:8912247Hits:275
Location:Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Length 292 m; beam 32.2 m;
Built 1990 for Mitsui O.S.K. Lines
Photo scanned from color slide
Vessel Identification
Name:Mol Elbe
IMO:8912247
Former name(s):
- Elbe (Until 2001)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,352 tons
Summer DWT:59,045 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELBE
© Frafo
MOL ELBE
© Dave Leonard
ELBE
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Wolfgang Fricke on May 10, 2020 18:43 (5 months ago)
Thanks Pieter for the info.
pieter melissen on May 10, 2020 17:35 (5 months ago)
This one was delivered as ELBE in 1990, (IHI #2993) IMO is 8912247
Wolfgang Fricke on May 10, 2020 17:11 (5 months ago)
Also this photo creates difficulties in searching data and IMO number (where can I get it from, if the name is known?). The name is clearly visible: ELBE (not ELBE MARU), photographed in summer 1994.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 275 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!