ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KUNGSHOLM - IMO 6512354

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:KUNGSHOLMAdded:May 12, 2020
Captured:August 01, 1977IMO:6512354Hits:386
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Length over all 201.23 m; beam 26.57 m; 700 passengers;
Built 1966 by J. Brown in Scotland for Swedish America Line.
Scanned from color slide
Vessel Identification
Name:Veronica
IMO:6512354
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311192000
Callsign:C6RU6
Former name(s):
- Mona Lisa (Until 2012 Feb)
- Oceanic Ii (Until 2008 Apr)
- Mona Lisa (Until 2007 Apr)
- Victoria (Until 2002 Dec)
- Sea Princess (Until 1995 Apr)
- Kungsholm (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:28,891 tons
Summer DWT:5,572 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KUNGSHOLM
© Wolfgang Fricke
KUNGSHOLM
© Wolfgang Fricke
KUNGSHOLM
© Wolfgang Fricke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
canberra97 on May 12, 2020 22:00 (5 months ago)
Sailing for Flagship Cruises at the time of this photo being taken of her at Hamburg in 1977.

Flagship Cruises purchased the KUNGSHOLM from the liquidation of Swedish America Line in 1975, retaining her original name.

Flagship Cruises sold the KUNGSHOLM to P&O in 1978. After a major refit she entered service as the SEA PRINCESS in 1979.

No point in adding anything else as the rest of her career can easily be found by searching online.

Sean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 386 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!