ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

S.A. Helderberg - IMO 7423029

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:S.A. HelderbergAdded:May 14, 2020
Captured:January 01, 1989IMO:7423029Hits:508
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Length 258.5 m; breadth 32.3 m; 3,101 TEU;
Built 1977 by Normed Dunkerque, Dunkerque / France, for Safmarine; 2000 renamed MSC TEXAS and 2001 S.A. HELDERBERG again; 2007 she became HELDERBERG and 2008 ASIA EXPRESS; 2008 broken up;
Scanned from color slide.
Vessel Identification
Name:Asia Express
IMO:7423029
Former name(s):
- Helderberg (Until 2008 Sep)
- S.a.helderberg (Until 2007 Nov)
- Msc Texas (Until 2001 Oct)
- S.a.helderberg (Until 2000 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:52,615 tons
Summer DWT:48,878 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
S.A. HELDERBERG
© Paul T
S.A. HELDERBERG
© Paul T
S.A. HELDERBERG
© Paul T
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
roconnor on May 15, 2020 16:47 (11 months ago)
I shipped a few containers on her in my time,together with the S.A. Sederberg and S.A. Waterberg.
Brett Bachmann on May 15, 2020 07:53 (11 months ago)
Yes they were indeed. She was Safmarine's flag ship. Sailed on her sister S.A. Sederberg. Carried 12 pax.
rd77 on May 15, 2020 07:34 (11 months ago)
Ah the Safmarine "Great Whites". Legends among containerships.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 508 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!