ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGAPI - IMO 5062182

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:AGAPIAdded:May 16, 2020
Captured:March 05, 1977IMO:5062182Hits:211
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1955 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Tyneside, built AGAPI, owned by E.T.Kollitzas of Piraeus, is seen approaching Rotterdam on 5th March 1977 at the end of a voyage from Bombay which would take her on to Aarhus. On 13th October 1977 she was damaged by fire during a ballast voyage from Lagos to Poland and towed to Castellon for breaking during the first quarter of 1978.

EX-RENA-75(Stratakis & Kraniotis) EX-CAPETAN CARRAS-69 (J.C. Carras & Sons)
Vessel Identification
Name:Agapi
IMO:5062182
Former name(s):
- Rena (Until 1975)
- Capetan Carras (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,902 tons
Summer DWT:13,534 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPETAN CARRAS
© Paul Wille
RENA
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 211 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!