ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Baus - IMO 7041352

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Miran Hamidulla [View profile]Title:BausAdded:Nov 09, 2004
Captured:IMO:7041352Hits:1,280
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
At port of Helsinki 14-5-2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Baus
IMO:7041352
Flag:Sweden
MMSI:265692080
Callsign:SEVP
Former name(s):
- Hans Oskar (Until 2012 Apr)
- Vornaes Ii (Until 2009 Feb)
- Baus (Until 2007 Feb)
- Levator (Until 2001 Jan)
- Baus (Until 1999 Oct)
- Rauma Iv (Until 1999 Jun)
- Hans Oscar (Until 1997 May)
- Hans Oskar (Until 1988)
- Baus (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:519 tons
Summer DWT:422 tons
Length:36 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
Last known position:
64°40’48.32” N, 21°14’37.15” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 242° (122°)
Destination:
Location:Skellefteadistrict
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
2 months 15 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
BAUS
© Gary Markham
Hans Oskar & HSwMS ULVON M77
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
HANS OSKAR
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Feb 14, 2006 21:36 (11 years ago)
Operator:"Alfons Hakans & Co", Abo/Turku
Ex1971 BAUS, 1985 HANS OSKAR, 1988 HANS OSCAR, 1997 RAUMA IV, 1999 LEVATOR, 2001 BAUS
Type:Tug/Icebreaker
Registered: IMO 7041352 (DNV 07387) /(NOR)ON C17563
479 GRT
L36,28m(31,91), B10,04m, D5,563m(7,90)
- fifi
Machinery: 1 cpp, bowthr.450bhp, diesel 4tew 8cyl Atlas-MaK type 8M551AK, 3200bhp-2354kW @300rpm, sp 13,5kn, bp 32t

BAUS
1970: Built by "P. Hoivolds Mekaniske Verksted A/S" at Kristiansand (NOR) (YN 44)
1971 -01/12: delivered to "Bukser og Bjergningsselskapet A/S" at Bergen (NOR)
(NOR flag, ON C17563, c/s JXPI)
1985: To "Pitea Bogserhats A/B", mng "Wiren's Rederi A/B" at Pitea (SWE), renamed HANS OSKAR
(SWE flag, c/s SMAL, 481 GRT, 130 NRT)
1988: To "A/S Sydvaranger" at Kirkenes (NOR), renamed HANS OSCAR(NOR flag, c/s LACQ, 515 GRT, 154 NRT)
1997: To "Suomen Merisukellus Oy" at Rauma (FIN), renamed RAUMA IV(FIN flag, c/s OJHR)
1999: taken over by "Alfons Hakans & Co" at Turku/Abo (FIN), renamed LEVATOR
2001 -06/02: re-renamed BAUS
2005: still in service

Regards /Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,280 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!