ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUROPEAN GATEWAY - IMO 7400261

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:EUROPEAN GATEWAYAdded:Jun 19, 2020
Captured:August 01, 1979IMO:7400261Hits:94
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Length over all 117.76 m (before lengthening in 1980); breadth 20.27 m; 132 passengers;
built in 1975 by Schichau Unterweser Werft in Bremerhaven for Monarch SS Co Ltd., London (Townsend Car Ferries) for ferry service between Felixtowe and Rotterdam; on 19. Dezember 1982 collision with SPEEDLINK VANGUARD near Harwich, leading to capsizing and sinking of the ship with six fatalities; the ship was salvaged and repaired, becoming FLAVIA in 1983 and sailed under different names and owners until 2013;
photo scanned from color slide;
Vessel Identification
Name:Lopi
IMO:7400261
Former name(s):
- Penelope (Until 2013 Jul)
- Penelope A (Until 2005 Jul)
- Rostock Link (Until 2000 Jan)
- Travemunde Link (Until 1992 Jan)
- European Gateway (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:11,435 tons
Summer DWT:3,949 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PENELOPE A
© simonwp
PENELOPE
© det
ROSTOCK LINK
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 94 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!