ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Europic Ferry - IMO 6728563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:Europic FerryAdded:Jun 19, 2020
Captured:August 01, 1979IMO:6728563Hits:312
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Length over all 138.3 m; breadth 21.0 m;
built 1968 by Swan Hunter, Wallsend / UK for Atlantic Steam Navigation, London;
photo scanned from color slide;
Vessel Identification
Name:Ajman Glory
IMO:6728563
Former name(s):
- Afrodite Ii (Until 2003 Dec)
- European Freighter (Until 1993 Apr)
- Europic Ferry (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:9,565 tons
Summer DWT:2,139 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Europic Ferry
© Wolfgang Fricke
EUROPIC FERRY
© Bob Scott
EUROPIC FERRY
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Jun 19, 2020 20:53 (26 days ago)
She looked her best in Atlantic Steam Navigation Co. livery.
Dеnis on Jun 19, 2020 20:05 (26 days ago)
Looks like the only non-ugly ship with that hull writing.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 312 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!