ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Siam - IMO 5164071

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:SiamAdded:Jun 24, 2020
Captured:March 01, 1973IMO:5164071Hits:550
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Length over all 201.2 m; breadth 25.6 m (after jumboizing in 1966: 240 m x 31.0 m);
built 1955 by Chantiers de L'Atlantique, Saint Nazaire / France, as ISANDA for Soc. Maritime Shell; sold 1973 to Thai Ocean Tptn. Co., Bangkok, and renamed SIAM; broken up 1976;
Photo was taken in the North Sea. Scanned from color slide.
Vessel Identification
Name:Siam
IMO:5164071
Former name(s):
- Isanda (Until 1973 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:33,635 tons
Summer DWT:63,204 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIAM
© Angus M. Macleod
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Jun 25, 2020 12:39 (8 days ago)
tonnage figures in the description above are for the "big" version. I think that what actually happened was the construction of a completely new cargo section, to which the for and aft part were grafted and the widened midship structure was placed. On other Shell conversions from that period (Z-Class) the bridge section was moved aft, but not for the I-Class.
Wolfgang Fricke on Jun 25, 2020 09:22 (8 days ago)
Interesting, Pieter, that both length and beam were changed when jumboisized (obviously in 1966 at Le Havre). Was the deadweight of 63,200 tons before or after?
pieter melissen on Jun 25, 2020 09:02 (8 days ago)
It was the double name on the bow that triggered my memory. For the record, the dimension after jumboising were l.o.a. 240 metres and beam 31.0. She was broken up during 1976.
Wolfgang Fricke on Jun 25, 2020 07:37 (8 days ago)
Thanks Pieter for finding the name. I went through hundreds of tanker photos, but could not find any similarity. Actually, shipspotting.com shows no general view of both vessels. I update the data.
pieter melissen on Jun 25, 2020 05:03 (9 days ago)
IMO is 5164071, the ex ISANDA.
pieter melissen on Jun 25, 2020 05:02 (9 days ago)
This one of the five jumboised Shell tanker from the I-Class, made in France during the midfifties. Two of these went to work for a Thai subsidiary and received the names SIAM and BANGKOK. I have picture of the Bangkok and looking at the position of the name of this one, it is the SIAM. (There are two names, one in Thai characters and below that the shorter Roman name)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 550 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!