ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Covadonga I - IMO 7117527

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:Covadonga IAdded:Jun 25, 2020
Captured:January 01, 1980IMO:7117527Hits:562
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Length over all 155.5 m; breadth 21.8 m;
built 1971 by AG Weser Seebeckwerft in Bremerhaven as PETER BORNHOFEN for Bornhofen Transatlantic Reederei KG, Hamburg; renamed RHODOS in 1973 COVADONGA in 1978; sold 1980 to Logoden Maritime Corp., Monrovia, being renamed COVADONGA I and shortly afterwards AFRICAN MARINER;
Photo scanned from color slide
Vessel Identification
Name:Jola
IMO:7117527
Former name(s):
- African Mariner (Until 1984)
- Covadonga (Until 1980)
- Covadonga I (Until 1980)
- Rhodos (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,895 tons
Summer DWT:12,589 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RHODOS
© godenwinds
AFRICAN MARINER
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Jun 25, 2020 12:28 (8 days ago)
Good eyes in combination with a high res screen work wonders.
Wolfgang Fricke on Jun 25, 2020 10:21 (8 days ago)
Thanks Pieter, you are ecellent in identifying ships! It is not the best image, but shows interestingly the destroyed U-boat bunker Elbe II in Vulkanhafen Hamburg (meanwhile removed)
pieter melissen on Jun 25, 2020 09:56 (8 days ago)
It is the Covadonga I, (7117527) built in 1971 as Peter Bornhofen.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 562 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!