ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Martin's - IMO 5381588

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Martin'sAdded:Feb 17, 2005
Captured:IMO:5381588Hits:1,377
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
The curiously named Martin's at a dreary Antwerp 28/8/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:Martin's
IMO:5381588
Former name(s):
- Martis (Until 1982)
- Marco Botzaris (Until 1976)
- Virana (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,914 tons
Summer DWT:19,015 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARCO BOTZARIS
© Paul Wille
Martin S
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
carimar on May 15, 2006 19:57 (10 years ago)
Hello Phil
thank you so much for your help, she is exactly the right one. she was built 1961 by Short Brother's Ltd., Pallion, Sunderland as VIRANA.
and the pic is much more better than none.
thanks and greetings from Switzerland,
Markus
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,377 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!