ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Karnika - IMO 8521220

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:SBO [View profile]Title:KarnikaAdded:Jun 28, 2020
Captured:April 08, 2020IMO:8521220Hits:500
Location:Mumbai, India
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Lay up at Mumbai roads.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Jewel
IMO:8521220
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235051998
Callsign:MPRZ
Former name(s):
- Ocean Village Two (Until 2009 Nov)
- Aidablu (Until 2007 Apr)
- A'rosa Blu (Until 2004 Apr)
- Crown Princess (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:70,310 tons
Summer DWT:6,261 tons

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
18°52’34.38” N, 72°49’44.58” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 201° (32°)
Destination:
Location:Muscat
Arrival:4th Mar 2020
02:45:30 UTC
Last update:
3 months 10 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
Karnika
© SBO
PACIFIC JEWEL
© Tony Martin
KARNIKA
© lds280
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Jun 28, 2020 11:06 (5 days ago)
Very interesting pics. I'm afraid that the career of this ship will be cut short by COVID-19 and that she will soon end up on an Indian scrapping beach. Still, 30 years for a passenger ship is not bad. We have just been spoiled as ship enthusiasts with all these passenger ships regularly reaching 40 years, but historically that is more an exception than the rule.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 500 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!