ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Katwijk - IMO 5184100

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:KatwijkAdded:Jun 29, 2020
Captured:July 01, 1973IMO:5184100Hits:220
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Length over all 157.4 m; breadth 20.1 m;
built 1960 by Royal Schelde, Vlissingen (NL) for NV Scheepvaart Mij ‘Katwijk’, Rotterdam; 1978 sold to Greece and renamed KATIE, 1987 becoming KATIA before broken up in the same year;
scanned from color slide;
Vessel Identification
Name:Katia
IMO:5184100
Former name(s):
- Katie (Until 1987)
- Katwijk (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,012 tons
Summer DWT:15,568 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KATWIJK
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DDGHANSA on Jun 29, 2020 20:37 (4 days ago)
Thank you for these great photos! A time in which, in addition to functionality, design was also important.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 220 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!