ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kaunas - IMO 5184136

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:KaunasAdded:Jun 29, 2020
Captured:March 01, 1973IMO:5184136Hits:484
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Length over all 145.5 m; breadth 19.2 m;
built 1956 by Admiralty Wharves, Leningrad (USSR), for Latvian Shipping Co., USSR;
scanned from color slide;
Vessel Identification
Name:Tovra
IMO:5184136
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
Former name(s):
- Kaunas (Until 1990)
- Tovda (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:7,653 tons
Summer DWT:11,962 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KAUNAS
© Malcolm Cranfield
KAUNAS
© Arturas T
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Wolfgang Fricke on Jun 29, 2020 16:40 (4 days ago)
Thanks, Pieter, again for your research work. It is interesting that such a detail - the stack or exhaust pipe - allows us the identification. It would be interesting to know why this ship had that detail - perhaps experience from former sisterships?
pieter melissen on Jun 29, 2020 13:58 (4 days ago)
My second observation supports however your statement that Kaunas is the only one of the Design 563 tankers that has this stack on the funnel. (I have photos of all 63 vessels of that design). So KAUNAS it most likely is.
pieter melissen on Jun 29, 2020 12:39 (4 days ago)
My first choice would be OCHAKOV, purely based in the the first carcacter of the name visible on the stern. Second choice would be the FRUNZE, where the Cyrillic F caracter resembles an O but like the Greek PHI/F caracter.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 484 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!