ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UGANDA - IMO 5372094

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:GORDON DALZELL [View profile]Title:UGANDAAdded:Jun 30, 2020
Captured:IMO:5372094Hits:508
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
UGANDA at Southampton with Esso Hythe along side August 1969
Vessel Identification
Name:Triton
IMO:5372094
Former name(s):
- Uganda (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Troopship
Gross tonnage:16,907 tons
Summer DWT:5,705 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UGANDA
© Emmanuel.L
UGANDA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
UGANDA
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
GORDON DALZELL on Jul 01, 2020 12:56 (2 days ago)
hi Jim in answer to your question i think the photograph was taken mid to late august in 1969. sorry I cannot be more exact.
JonWoodhouse on Jul 01, 2020 09:39 (2 days ago)
Lovely pic, she was a regualar visitor to Port of Sunderland at one time
Clive Harvey on Jun 30, 2020 21:31 (3 days ago)
This is like suddenly seeing an old friend again.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 508 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!